We are committed to keeping your personal data safe.

Eproductive Privacy Notice

Eproductive Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the principles of the relevant data protection regulations. This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect about you and how we use that information. It also sets out how you can ask us to update, correct or delete the data we hold about you.

Who we are

Eproductive Ltd is a software company providing hosted software services to charity retail and hospitality organisations. Our registered company number is 04076548 and our registered address is Lymehouse Studios, 30-31 Lyme Street, London. We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO number Z5613178).

This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data collected directly by Eproductive Ltd through use of its websites (such as but not limited to www.eproductive.com), products, applications and services (collectively, the “Company Services”). This notice does not apply to and specifically excludes the personal data which we receive from and process on behalf of our customers through their use of our Company Services.

Data Controller

In the context of this Privacy Notice, we act as data controller for the personal data that we collect directly.  We also act as a Data Processor on behalf of clients. For further information on client processing, please refer to their Privacy Policies directly.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information about you when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Enquire about our product or services
  • Sign up for one of our products, workshops or training days

The information we collect is relevant to the type of interaction we have with you.

If you are a user of services provided to one of our clients, (for example if you are a charity retail donor or a hotel employee) please contact them directly if you would like access to your information or to make any changes.  Any requests sent to Eproductive will be sent on to the clients for response.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data (including without limitation first name, last name) if provided by you.
  • Contact Data (including without limitation email address) if provided by you.
  • Device Data (including without limitation the type of device you use to access the Website, a unique device identifier and mobile phone number).
  • Usage Data (including without limitation details of your use of the Website including traffic data).

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The use of Cookies/Analytics
Our website does not collect or store any personal information, other than what is submitted by signing up for more details on our products. Our website uses cookies from Google to allow us to track users’ movement from Google Analytics to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. In continuing to use our website, you agree to have cookies installed in your browser. Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit on our site, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site, what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

Contact Form
When you complete the ‘Contact us’ form on our website, we gather your name, organisation, email address and telephone number.

 

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct Interactions. You may give use your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

How do we use the information we collect?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of a contract;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Activity: Registering New Contacts
Type of Data:
 Title, name, email address and phone number
Lawful Basis for Processing:
 Consent
Retention Period:
 As required to fulfil original contact request

Activity: To Delivery-relevant website content and requested additional information (e.g. brochures)
Type of Data:
 Title, name, email address and phone number
Lawful Basis for Processing:
 Consent
Retention Period:
 As required to fulfil original contact request

Activity: Make recommendations about goods and services which may be of interest
Type of Data:
 Title, name, email address and phone number
Lawful Basis for Processing:
 Consent
Retention Period:
 As required to fulfil original contact request

International Transfers

Where we process information on behalf of clients we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss or destruction of the data provided by the client.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

How do we keep this information secure?

Eproductive uses commercially reasonable physical, organisational and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal data to protect it from unauthorised processing, such as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Who else do we share this data with?

Eproductive may share personal data with our service providers who process personal data on behalf of Eproductive.  Such service providers typically include those that provide web hosting services and email delivery services. Except where required by law, such third parties are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide these services to Eproductive and are required to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data.  Except where required for legal or regulatory purposes, we will not sell, rent or share your personal information with or to any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

How long do we keep this information?

We keep this information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested, and to comply with our legal requirements.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data. You may exercise this right where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

To exercise any of these rights please contact our helpdesk by email info@eproductive.co.uk or write to us at Eproductive Ltd, Lymehouse Studios, 3rd Floor Rear, 30-31 Lyme Street, London, NW1 0EE.

How to access and update your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and also the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you would like a copy of the information we hold for you, please contact our helpdesk by email info@eproductive.co.uk or write to us at Eproductive Ltd, Lymehouse Studios, 3rd Floor Rear, 30-31 Lyme Street, London, NW1 0EE.

How to withdraw consent for us to use your data

At any time, you have the right to withdraw your consent for us to hold and use your data. You can do this by emailing help@eproductive.co.uk or by writing to Eproductive Ltd, Lymehouse Studios, 3rd Floor Rear, 30-31 Lyme Street, London, NW1 0EE.

How to ask us to delete your data

If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with Eproductive services, you can request that we erase your personal information from our records. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information, we will retain such information necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers the Eproductive website at www.eproductive.com and does not cover links within this site to other websites. When you link from here to other sites, you should refer to the Privacy Policy on their site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and will publish any updates online. Your continued use of our sites following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.  This privacy policy was last updated on 16 May 2018.

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you have any questions, please contact:
Data Protection Officer
Eproductive Ltd
Lymehouse Studios
3rd Floor Rear
30-31 Lyme Street
London
NW1 0EE

Email help@eproductive.com

For individuals and companies based in the EU, we have appointed IT Governance Europe Limited to act as our EU Representative. If you wish to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or have any queries in relation to your rights or privacy matters generally please email our Representative at eurep@itgovernance.eu or post your request or query to:

EU Representative, IT Governance Europe, Third Floor, The Boyne Tower, Bull Ring, Lagavooren, Drogheda, Co. Louth, A92 F682

When contacting our EU Representative please ensure you include our company name (Eproductive Ltd) in any correspondence.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details of how to contact the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/or you can report a concern directly at  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/